Risk management at Nikoil ICB OJSC is carried out in accordance with the standards and rules of the Central Bank of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Chamber for Supervision of Financial Markets, recommendations of the Basel Risk Management Committee, as well as in accordance with Nikoil ICB policy, internal rules and procedures.
The Supervisory Board exercises control over the risk management of the bank as a whole: it confirms the risk strategy and policy, the risk of the bank’s appetite, limits and relevant reports and standards, and also controls the activities of the Bank's Management Board in the field of risks.
The Risk Management Committee approves documents related to risk management policies, risk limits, risk management models. CSD provides periodic monitoring of the bank's activities in the field of risk management and its improvement in accordance with generally recognized practice.
The Management Board of the Bank manages the activities of the Bank, fulfilling its duties and achieving the goal in accordance with the risk policy and strategy confirmed by the Supervisory Board. The Board is also involved in the preparation and improvement of emergency plans, risk of appetite and other risk indicators.
The Chief Executive Officer for Risk Management is the main person responsible for risk management activities. It ensures correct and timely reporting, controls the corporate risk limit and a strategy to minimize risks. The Chief Risk Management Director oversees three divisions: business risk management, retail risk management, and operational risk management.
The departments of risk management departments carry out risk assessments, prepare relevant reports, monitor the quality of the portfolio, analyze risks in business processes, inform the Bank's Management Board and make recommendations.
Internal auditors verify the activities of all the above divisions of the bank. The internal audit unit informs the audit committee of the bank about the results of the audit.
Risk classification
Credit Risks: These are risks arising as a result of untimely or incomplete fulfillment by the borrower of his obligations to the bank.
The methodological basis for credit risk management is approved by the Supervisory Board requirements for loan products, procedures for the preparation, analysis and approval of credit projects.
Depending on the amount of the loan application, decisions on loan projects are made by authorized collegial bodies of the bank endowed with the appropriate authority.
Further control over the quality of the loan portfolio is carried out through various types of monitoring.
Credit risk management is also implemented through the planning of a loan portfolio. Planning involves the diversification of the portfolio by applying limits to loan products, loan amounts, geographical location, type of activity, as well as currency requirements.
The loan portfolio is analyzed using risk management tools: